America Talks

Privacy Policy

Updated March 22, 2022

America Talks is facilitated by Listen First Project (“Listen First”, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization) and AllSides LLC (“AllSides”). Listen First and AllSides (“we”, “our” or “us”) are co-creators of America Talks with various media partners, collectively referred to as partner organizations (“partners”). Data collected by us in order to facilitate this event is subject to our privacy policies.

Below you will find an overview of the data collected in the context of America Talks. You will also find a summary of your rights as a participant. Please note that the websites of partner organizations may collect additional data. Information on this can be found in the privacy policy valid for the website in question.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FOR THIS EVENT

Information Required for Participation

To participate in America Talks, it is necessary that you answer various questions about your views on current topics and provide relevant personal data. This information is gathered during registration by Kazm, the conversation platform used for America Talks events, and is used to facilitate the event and to match you to a discussion partner or group. Information collected by Kazm is subject to the Kazm Privacy Policy, which can be accessed in full here.

Information you May Voluntarily Provide

Any information you choose to provide after registration is fully optional.

We gather information through voluntary questionnaires, surveys and feedback programs. This may include demographic information, views and opinions, phone numbers, testimonials, and other information you choose to share.

You may choose to provide information to America Talks organizers or partner organizations when you contact us to request information or support.

To process donations, we use third-party services for payment processing. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy.

Information Collected Automatically

We use Google Analytics in order to track and report website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of americatalks.us. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Policy. To learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.

Information Collected from Other Sources

To the extent permitted by data protection laws, we may obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect directly from you. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to, Google Analytics, Kazm, partner organizations, referring websites, and social networking sites.

USES OF INFORMATION

We use the information you have allowed us to collect to deliver information about the products and services you request and customize your experience with us, to administer your account, and to provide information based on your interests. We may also use the information we collect to:

  • Send you technical notices, new content, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and to respond to your comments, questions, and service requests;
  • Analyze the success of America Talks and related services;
  • Better understand the needs and interest of our users;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and offers provided by Listen First, AllSides, and our partners;
  • Offer news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with America Talks and related services;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, and protect the rights and property of Listen First, AllSides and others;
  • Personalize and improve our services; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected based on your consent.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With approved vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Listen First, AllSides, or others;
  • Between and among Listen First, AllSides, and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership;
  • With business and media partners who participate in events and promotions with us;
  • With other users when you share personal data or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users. Such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We thoroughly vet third parties for compliance with all applicable data protection laws. We require our vendors, consultants, and service providers that have access to your Personal Data to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and to comply with the safeguards provided in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with our Data Processing Agreements. We also provide our vendors, consultants, and service providers with our opt-in/opt- out lists so that communications sent on our behalf are only sent to users who have opted-in and who have not previously opted out.

We will not sell, rent, or market your information collected on our services to non-affiliated third parties for their own purposes, including marketing, unless we have received your consent. However, we may disclose aggregated statistics about visitors using our services, along with anonymous information collected from other sources. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors), which cannot reasonably be used to identify you, for various business purposes, including conducting general business analysis and developing website content and services.

Comments, emails, suggestions, or other communications sent by you to us are deemed to be non-confidential (except with regard to personally identifying information included therein), and we are free to use or distribute them in any way without identifying you and without compensation to the author, sender, or any other party.

CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION

Only individuals over 18 years of age and residing in the U.S. may sign up to participate in America Talks. What happens with your meeting is solely your responsibility. America Talks will provide you with conversation guidelines, but it cannot assume liability for the course the discussion takes or its outcome.

Note that any targeted, specific and harmful action or communication that is carried out to make any participant feel threatened, on individual grounds or based on social or personal characteristics, will not be tolerated. During the registration phase, any participant exhibiting such behavior in their participant profile will be flagged and removed from the registration and matching process.

Event organizers are not responsible for the content of participants’ conversations, but a reporting mechanism will be provided in the recommended conversation platform that allows any participant to report their discussion partner(s) for unacceptable behavior. Reported participants may be excluded from further communication regarding the event.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to obtain information about the stored personal data concerning you at any time. You also have the right to transfer, correct or delete your personal data and to limit the processing of your data. You can also object to the processing of your data at any time. For details, please refer to the Listen First and AllSides privacy policies.

  • Listen First Project Privacy Policy: https://www.listenfirstproject.org/privacypolicy
  • AllSides Privacy Policy: https://www.allsides.com/privacy-policy

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) NOTICE AT COLLECTION

Under the CCPA, California consumers may be entitled to certain notices and disclosures regarding the collection and use of their Personal Information. This section is intended to provide the Notice at Collection required under the CCPA.

Your Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you and use it for specified purposes. For a list of Personal Information that we collect and the purposes for which we use this Personal Information, see the “Information Collected for this Event” and “Uses of Information” sections within this Privacy Policy.

Sales of Personal Information

In the context of facilitating America Talks, for purposes of the CCPA, we do not “sell” personal information, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Additional Privacy Rights for California Residents

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information:

  • Right to access personal information: You may request access to the categories and specific pieces of your personal information we hold.
  • Right to rectification: You may request correction of any inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date personal information we hold on you.
  • Right to data portability: You may receive your personal information, when provided electronically, in a readily-useable format.
  • Right to deletion: You can ask us to delete your personal information we have collected.
  • Right to disclosure: You can receive additional information regarding the categories of sources from which we collect your personal information, the purposes for which we collect and share your personal information, the information of your we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share your information.
  • Right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information: You can request limitations on the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information at any time.
  • Right to be free from discrimination: You may freely exercise these rights without fear of being denied goods or services. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing us at hello@americatalks.us. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of your request or concern.

You can contact Listen First by emailing privacy@listenfirstproject.org or by sending a letter to Listen First, 515 S Mangum St, #5164, Durham, NC 27701.

You can contact AllSides by emailing privacy@allsides.com or by sending a letter to AllSides LLC, 3245 Geary Blvd #590751, San Francisco CA 94118.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our services, or otherwise interact with us, to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.